Among Us Revenue and Usage Statistics (2022)

David Curry

Updated: July 22, 2022

InnerSloth, the developers of Among Us, were probably as surprised as everyone else seeing the meteoric rise of their sleeper hit, which has taken over YouTube and Twitch in the second half of the year. 

Launched in 2018, Among Us was not a day one success story. As the developers are all too happy to reveal, in its first year it peaked at 1800 concurrent players, which was enough to bring the team’s servers offline temporarily. It wouldn’t be until August 2020 that Among Us started to climb rapidly up the Steam, Android and iOS app charts. 

Streamers in Brazil and South Korea were the first to realise the game’s potential, for friends and viewers. For anyone unaware, Among Us is a social deduction game. There are Crewmates and Imposters, the goal of the Crewmates is to find the Imposters and complete tasks, the goal of the Imposters is to sabotage the tasks and kill the Crewmates. 

This tension between the two sides, especially on streaming platforms in which viewers can see which side the streamer is on, made it a viral hit as soon as it reached YouTube and Twitch streamers in the United States. In September, YouTubers watched over four billion hours of Among Us videos. 

In September 2020, Among Us had 60 million daily active players, the vast majority playing on iOS and Android. InnerSloth announced a sequel in August 2020, but seeing the rapid influx of new users, it chose to cancel the sequel and work on importing some features and fixing issues in the original. 

2021 was a bit of a cooling off period for Among Us. While it still drew in more players than it did in 2019, it was not reaching the same levels of interest it managed in 2020. That said, it has cemented its place as a key casual multiplayer game for people of all ages.

We have collected data and statistics on Among Us. Read below to find out more.

Among Us key statistics

  • Among Us has generated $86 million revenue since launch in June 2018
  • In November 2020, Among Us had 500 million monthly active players
  • Daily active players on Among Us peaked at 60 million in October 2020

Among Us overview

Title 1Title 2
Launch date15 June 2018
HQRedmond, Washington
PeopleForest Willard (programmer, co-founder), Marcus Bromander (designer, co-founder), Amy Liu (artist), Victoria Tran (community director)
Business typePrivate
IndustryVideo games

Among Us revenue

Among Us made the vast majority of its revenue from its PC sales and in-app purchases.

Among Us annual revenue 2019 to 2021 ($mm)

YearRevenue ($mm)
20193.2
202050
202186

Source: PocketGamer

Among Us users

It took two years for Among Us to hit mainstream success. For the first six months, it was played by less than 100 people concurrently. It reached 300 million MAUs in 2020.

Among Us annual monthly active users 2019 to 2021 (mm)

YearMAUs (mm)
20190.5
2020300
2021120

Sources: PocketGamer, SuperData

Among Us DAUs

Among Us had 60 million daily active players during its peak in late 2020, but that declined to 15 million by June 2021.

Among Us daily active users 2020 to 2021 (mm)

DateDAUs (mm)
August 202010
September 202060
July 202115

Source: Company data

Among Us concurrent players

Among Us had three million concurrent players at a peak time in October 2020. InnerSloth has not updated this figure since.

Among Us concurrent players 2020 (mm)

DateConcurrent players (mm)
September 20201.5
October 20203

Source: Company data

Among Us concurrent Steam users

For a more complete account of Among Us’ growth and decline, its Steam users went from 438,000 peak concurrents in September 2020 to 17,000 in April 2022.

Among Us concurrent Steam players 2020 to 2022

DateConcurrent Steam users
July 20206,300
September 2020438,000
December 2020181,000
March 2021130,000
August 202117,000
November 202125,000
April 202217,000

Source: SteamCharts

Among Us downloads

Among Us was downloaded over 300 million times in 2020. It is one of the most downloaded games ever.

Among Us annual cumulative downloads 2019 to 2022 (mm)

YearDownloads (mm)
201910
2020350
2021450
2022530

Sources: Sensor Tower, Statista

Among Us FAQ

What is the most popular platform to play Among Us?

Android and iOS make up the majority of active users (PocketGamer)

How many times has Among Us been viewed on YouTube?

YouTube videos featuring Among Us hit four billion viewing hours in September 2020 (PocketGamer)

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy. You can opt out anytime.