Among Us Revenue and Usage Statistics (2021)

David Curry

Updated: March 28, 2021

InnerSloth, the developers of Among Us, were probably as surprised as everyone else seeing the meteoric rise of their sleeper hit, which has taken over YouTube and Twitch in the second half of the year. 

Launched in 2018, Among Us was not a day one success story. As the developers are all too happy to reveal, in its first year it peaked at 1800 concurrent players, which was enough to bring the team’s servers offline temporarily. It wouldn’t be until August 2020 that Among Us started to climb rapidly up the Steam, Android and iOS app charts. 

Streamers in Brazil and South Korea were the first to realise the game’s potential, for friends and viewers. For anyone unaware, Among Us is a social deduction game. There are Crewmates and Imposters, the goal of the Crewmates is to find the Imposters and complete tasks, the goal of the Imposters is to sabotage the tasks and kill the Crewmates. 

This tension between the two sides, especially on streaming platforms in which viewers can see which side the streamer is on, made it a viral hit as soon as it reached YouTube and Twitch streamers in the United States. In September, YouTubers watched over four billion hours of Among Us videos. 

In September 2020, Among Us had 60 million daily active players, the vast majority playing on iOS and Android. InnerSloth announced a sequel in August 2020, but seeing the rapid influx of new users, it chose to cancel the sequel and work on importing some features and fixing issues in the original. 

We have collected data and statistics on Among Us. Read below to find out more.

Among Us key statistics

  • Among Us has generated $50 million revenue since launch in June 2018
  • In November 2020, Among Us had 500 million monthly active players
  • Daily active players on Among Us peaked at 60 million in October 2020

Among Us overview

Launch date15 June 2018
HQRedmond, Washington
PeopleForest Willard (programmer, co-founder), Marcus Bromander (designer, co-founder), Amy Liu (artist), Victoria Tran (community director)
Business typePrivate
IndustryVideo games

Among Us revenue

DateRevenue
August 2020$3.2 million
November 2020$50 million

Note: This is the lifetime revenue of the product

Sources: PocketGamer, (2)

Among Us users

It took two years for Among Us to hit mainstream success. For the first six months, it was played by less than 10 people concurrently, and the team were pursuing new ideas. After the huge spike in users, InnerSloth announced Among Us 2, but cancelled it a month later to continue development on the original.

Among Us MAUs

DateMonthly active players
September 2020200 million
October 2020250 million
November 2020300 million

Sources: PocketGamer, SuperData

Among Us DAUs

DateDaily active players
August 202010 million
September 202060 million
October 202050 million

Source: InnerSloth

Among Us concurrent players

DateConcurrent players
September 20201.5 million
October 20203 million

Source: InnerSloth

Among Us concurrent Steam users

DateConcurrent Steam users
July 20206,300
August 202073,000
September 2020438,000
October 2020372,000
November 2020336,000
December 2020253,000

Note: This is the peak concurrent users playing Among Us on Steam 

Source: Steam

Among Us downloads

DateDownloads
August 202070 million
September 2020120 million
October 2020200 million
November 2020350 million

Sources: Sensor Tower, Statista

Among Us FAQ

What is the most popular platform to play Among Us?

Android and iOS make up the majority of active users, estimated to be almost 300 million MAUs (PocketGamer)

How many times has Among Us been viewed on YouTube?

YouTube videos featuring Among Us hit four billion viewing hours in September 2020 (PocketGamer)

More Games App Data

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy. You can opt out anytime.