App Conversion Rates (2022)

David Curry

Updated: November 21, 2022

One of the most consistent metrics used in the app industry is conversion rate, as it can be applied to a variety of different factors, from installing an app to purchasing a subscription or watching a video advert.

In many cases, the user is on a journey even before install, with metrics like impressions to page views and impressions to installs tracking how an app performs and if it is properly optimized for the two most popular app stores: Apple and Google Play.

Once the app is installed, the journey continues, with users guided to higher-value conversions such as purchases and subscriptions. Having a user reach these milestones is critical for a lot of apps, as traffic alone cannot push the envelope.

That is why marketers are willing to spend higher amounts to get a user to reach higher-value milestones, as a user who makes a purchase once is much more likely to purchase again and a user on a subscription is likely to be a consistent source of revenue. In some categories, apps will spend over $100 per user to get them to a subscription or purchase stage.

The rate of users that convert is a sign of how well optimized an app’s onboarding and marketing techniques are, although rates do vary widely depending on the cost of a purchase or subscription, the terms of that subscription, the target audience, and the app category.

In this post, we cover the conversion rate (page view to install) of apps by category on the Apple App Store and Google Play Store, alongside the install rate (impression to install) of apps on the Apple App Store. We also cover mobile acquisition costs by platform and region, and CTR rate for games on the Apple App Store.

Read on below to find out more.

iOS App Conversion Rate by Category

Weather apps had the highest conversion rate on iOS, followed by Photo & Video and Utilities. Food & Drink and Entertainment had the lowest conversion rates.

CategoryConversion Rate (%)
Weather69.92%
Photo & Video69.68%
Utilities60.96%
Productivity57.43%
Reference53.33%
Health & Fitness51.35%
Navigation46.28%
Medical43.22%
News40.14%
Shopping40.02%
Music39.04%
Magazines & Newspapers37.42%
Lifestyle35.27%
Social Networking34.58%
Travel34.1%
Books32.88%
Business32.43%
Sports26.75%
Finance25.22%
Food & Drink20.71%
Entertainment15.37%

Source: Apptweak

iOS Game Conversion Rate by Category

For games, Music and Trivia had the highest conversion rate, while Card and Board had the lowest at under 5% conversion.

CategoryConversion Rate (%)
Music 54.28%
Trivia46.13%
Sports19.2%
Adventure14.81%
Racing14.29%
Simulation13.12%
Strategy10.51%
Action9.67%
Casual9.1%
Role Playing7.77%
Word7.65%
Puzzle6.94%
Family6.07%
Casino5.96%
Card4.64%
Board4.19%

Source: Apptweak

Google Play App Conversion Rate by Category

Travel & Local and Maps & Navigation had the highest conversion rate on Google Play, while Beauty and Lifestyle were stuck at the bottom.

CategoryConversion Rate (%)
Travel & Local59.66%
Maps & Navigation50.64%
House & Home50.4%
Social50.06%
Books & Reference46.87%
Tools46.39%
Education44.11%
Business41.3%
Auto & Vehicles40.48%
Sports40.43%
Music & Audio39.44%
Productivity39.09%
Shopping39.02%
Communication38.84%
Weather38.66%
Medical38.54%
Parenting37.13%
Dating37.04%
Photography36.52%
Health & Fitness36.18%
Video Players30.13%
Finance30.11%
Food & Drink26.76%
Art & Design26.26%
Events25.45%
Personalization23.09%
News & Magazines20.6%
Entertainment14.37%
Beauty10.7%
Lifestyle9.5%

Source: Apptweak

Google Play Game Conversion Rate by Category

As with iOS, Music was the highest conversion game category on Google Play. This was followed by Educational and Word games.

CategoryConversion Rate (%)
Music51.18%
Educational40.18%
Word36.95%
Trivia31.77%
Card29.95%
Board29%
Racing28.68%
Simulation27.2%
Casino25.75%
Puzzle25.11%
Sports24.88%
Role Playing24.26%
Casual23.53%
Action22.4%
Adventure20.62%
Arcade20.61%
Strategy14.88%

Source: Apptweak

iOS App Install Rate by Category

As with conversion rate, Entertainment apps had the worst install rate of all categories. Utilities and Shopping had the highest install rate.

CategoryInstall Rate (%)
Utilities8.99%
Shopping8.9%
Productivity7.4%
Navigation7.29%
Lifestyle7.07%
Reference6.68%
Food & Drink6.6%
Medical5.82%
Finance5.58%
Travel5.42%
Business5.41%
Music5.11%
Health & Fitness5.08%
Social Networking4.87%
Magazines & Newspapers4.78%
Photo & Video4.62%
Sports3.94%
Weather3.66%
News3.44%
Books2.44%
Entertainment2.18%

Source: Apptweak

iOS Game Install Rate by Category

Trivia and Music came out on top for highest game install rate, alongside conversion rate. Strategy and Role-Playing, the two largest categories by revenue and choice, were bottom of install rate.

CategoryInstall Rate (%)
Trivia4.17%
Music 3.39%
Casino3.11%
Sports2.34%
Casual2.31%
Action2.07%
Puzzle2.04%
Card2.02%
Racing1.83%
Adventure1.79%
Word1.75%
Simulation1.72%
Family1.51%
Board1.28%
Strategy1.25%
Role Playing1.18%

Source: Apptweak

Mobile Acquisition Costs by Platform

In terms of costs by platform, apps spend more on install and registration for iOS users, but more for Google Play users to subscribe and make an in-app purchase.

Mobile Acquisition Costs by Region

By region, North America has the highest mobile acquisition costs, although EMEA has the highest average acquisition cost for a subscription.

Mobile Commerce Conversion Rate by Region

The UK has a higher conversion rate than the United States or EMEA, at an average of 4.1% compared to the US’ 2.5%.

Mobile Games Click-Through Rate by Genre

Click-through rate (impressions to page views) are similar across most game genres. Arcade has a higher average CTR and strategy has a lower than average rate.

ActionAdventureArcadePuzzleRole PlayingStrategy
Brazil16.3%13.3%17.9%12.6%15.8%10.9%
France17.9%8.9%19.2%10.2%10.0%9.6%
Indonesia16.7%12.7%19.8%16.6%13.6%9.4%
India22.4%13.5%22.1%19.6%18.3%16.3%
Japan14.6%6.3%15.9%7.4%6.9%9.6%
South Korea16.5%7.5%22.3%10.1%10.5%7.4%
Russia14.4%10.3%15.5%10.5%8.5%8.4%
Thailand14.2%12.5%20.8%20.0%10.2%10.4%
United Kingdom15.7%9.3%21.0%10.5%13.3%11.1%
United States14.6%9.8%18.2%10.7%9.7%9.6%
Vietnam17.2%13.9%21.0%22.9%12.1%10.6%

Source: AppsFlyer

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy. You can opt out anytime.